Menu

Privacy Policy

Effective date: Feb 17, 2017

Scope of This Policy

We collect information about or related to you through this Site. Some of the information we collect is “personal information”—information that identifies you personally, alone or when combined with other information we have.

This Online Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) tells you what information we collect about or related to you through this Site or when you otherwise provide personal information to us, for example via telephone or by filling out a paper form, how we use this information, the types of third parties with whom we share information, and some of the choices you have.

We may amend or add to this Policy from time to time by giving you additional privacy notices (“Privacy Notices”), at the time we collect your information, and/or when you choose to take certain actions that affect the use or disclosure of your information. For example, certain pages of this Site may contain Privacy Notices providing more details about the information we collect on those pages, why we need that information, and choices you have about the ways we use or disclose that information.

Your Consent

By using this Site, or by providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of your information as described in this Policy (and any Privacy Notices that apply to you). If you do not consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information as described in this Policy (and any Privacy Notices that apply to you), do not use this Site, or provide us with personal information. If you have questions about this Policy, or any Privacy Notice, please contact us at marketing@leisurevans.com.

Our Terms of Use

This Policy is part of the Terms of Use that govern your use of this Site.

This Policy May Change

We reserve the right to update or modify this Policy and any Privacy Notices, at any time, by posting the revised version of the Policy or Privacy Notice on this Site. We will notify you via a notice on our websites, and/or using any contact information you have provided to us of any material changes to our Policy, as required by law. Unless you otherwise agree, (for example, through a Privacy Notice), these changes will only apply to the information we collect after we have posted the revised Policy or Privacy Notice.

Your use of this Site following any such change constitutes your agreement that all information collected from or about you after the revised Policy is posted will be subject to the terms of the revised Policy. You may access the current version of this Policy at any time by clicking on the link marked “Privacy” on each page of the public areas of this Site.

Information We Collect

Information You choose to Provide. Triple E collects the information you choose to provide (for example, using your keyboard, mouse, or touchpad) when you use this Site, or use other means you control to provide us with information (for example, email or telephone). For example, we collect the information you provide when you complete a profile or communicate with us through the Site, including personal information such as your name, contact information, biographical information, user name and profile photo, User-Generated Content (as defined below), and information about your vehicle. We collect the information you post in a public space on our Site. We use a service provider to collect payment information, such as your credit card number, if you make a purchase.

Information From Third-Party Social Media Platforms. You may be able to register with, log on to, or enhance your use of this Site by choosing to automatically populate fields with information you previously provided to a third-party social media platform (such as Facebook or Twitter), or by otherwise interacting with the site using social media. By doing this, you ask the third-party platform to send us information, including personal information, from your profile on that platform. We treat that information as we do any other information you give to us on our Site.

Information from your browser or device. We collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser or mobile device. This typically includes your IP address, the name of your operating system, the name and version of your browser, the date and time of your visit, and the pages you visit. We might look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. The information we receive may depend on your browser or device settings.

Generally, we use this information in the aggregate to help us improve this Site and make work better with the technology used by our visitors. We may combine it with other information in an attempt to identify you or we may combine it with information that does identify you. If we do, we treat this information as personal information under this Policy. We may also review our server logs for security purposes—for example, to detect intrusions into our network—and we might share our server logs, which contain visitors’ IP addresses, with the investigative authorities who could use that information to trace and identify you. Learn more about these tools and how you can control them here.

Your Location. As explained under “MyLTV Account and Owner Directory” below, if you expressly consent, we may use GPS technology to collect precise, real-time location information from your mobile device and use that information to deliver tailored content through this Site. If you choose to share your MyLTV Account Profile Information, we may share information about your location with your friends and other contacts, to the extent you choose to interact with them using this Site.

Your mobile device may allow you to adjust your settings so that location information is not available to any mobile website or application. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of your mobile device, please refer to instructions from your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device.

The location information we receive from your mobile device is not personally identifiable, but we may link it to information that identifies you. If we do, we treat it as personal information under this Policy.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Tools. We use “cookies” and other tracking tools to collect information and support certain features of this Site. A cookie is a small file assigned to your Internet browser that can collect and store information. We collect information about users over time and across different websites when you use this Site. We may have third parties collect personal information this way. Learn more about these tools and how you can control them here.

Although you do not have to accept cookies to visit this Site, you may be unable to use all of the functionality of this Site if you reject cookies. If you block cookies, certain features on our Site may not work.

How We Use Your Information

Generally, we may use the information we collect through this Site:

  • to provide the information, products and services you request, including without limitation to process payment and to deliver any such products and services;
  • to respond to your requests or questions and provide you with effective customer service;
  • to communicate with you about your account or our relationship;
  • to provide you with a personalized experience when you use this Site;
  • to contact you with information and notices related to your use of this Site, our Terms of Use, and this Policy;
  • for marketing purposes, including to contact you with special offers and other information (including third party offers or products) we think will be of interest to you (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have told us). To learn about your choices for these communications, read the “choices” section below;
  • to serve you ads about products and offers;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys and provide us with feedback (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have told us);
  • to allow you to contact one of our dealers;
  • to run sweepstakes, contests, and promotions;
  • to allow you to participate in the MyLTV group, and allow you to communicate with other members in your regional LTV club/chapter, if you choose to share your information;
  • to improve the content, functionality and usability of this Site;
  • to better understand your needs and interests;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to customize your experience with us;
  • to improve our marketing and promotional efforts;
  • for security, credit or fraud prevention purposes and to protect our company, our Sites, and our customers;
  • for any other purpose identified in an applicable Privacy Notice, click-through agreement or other agreement between you and us; and
  • for any other purpose permitted or required under applicable law.

We may combine personal information that have collected offline with information we collect online. Or we may combine information we get from a third party with information we already have.

How We Share Your Information

With Third–Party Vendors. We may share information collected on this Site with third-party vendors and their suppliers, who act for us, on our behalf, or on behalf of our vendors, by providing services. For example, we may use third-party vendors to design and operate this Site; to conduct surveys; to send email; and to help us with promotions. These third-party vendors may need information about you to perform their functions.

With Other Users of this Site. You may be able to submit User-Generated Content on the Site. In this Policy, “User-Generated Content” or “UGC” refers to content that you post or provide to the Site, either directly, or by using social networking tools, that does not constitute “Feedback” (as defined in our Terms of Use). For example, UGC includes your profile picture, and any biographical information you give us. Any personal information contained in UGC you choose to post to a public area of the Site (like a message board or public profile), can be read, collected, or used by others. In addition, we may use UGC you submit for advertising campaigns and other promotions as explained in our Terms of Use. We may or may not use your name in connection with such use, and, by submitting the UGC, you grant a non-exclusive license to Triple E to use the content for purposes such as advertising campaigns and promotions. You have no expectation of privacy with respect to UGC you submit to this Site.

MyLTV Account and Owner Directory. The Site may provide features and functionality limited to current owners of a Leisure Travel van (“MyLTV Account”). These features of the Site may be password-protected and may require you to register in order to obtain access or participate. When you register for such features, you agree: (i) that you will provide complete and accurate information about yourself, which may include your full name and contact information, as well as your product class and Vehicle Identification Number, to verify you as an owner; and (ii) to update such information if it changes. In the event that you do not provide or update such information, or if we suspect that you have not provided or updated such information, we have the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to disable your username and/or password and prevent you from using the Site, your MyLTV Account, or any features of the Site.

You agree to be responsible for: (a) the accuracy of all information that you provide to us; (b) maintaining the confidentiality and security of any passwords or other account information that you choose or that are assigned to you; and (c) all activities that occur under such password(s) or account(s). It is your responsibility to keep your username and any password that you register or that is provided to you confidential and secure. If your username or password is used without your consent or you discover any breach of security, you must promptly notify us. We are not responsible for your failure to comply with this clause, or for any delay in shutting down your MyLTV Account after you have reported a breach of security to us. You are solely responsible for all activities which occur under your MyLTV Account.

The MyLTV Account may allow you to share your personal information, including your name, profile photo, city and province, product class, phone number, email address, and the biography you provide, (“Profile Information”), with other members of your regional LTV Club/Chapter. This feature allows you to share your Profile Information with other members if you choose to do so. You are not required to share your Profile Information if you do not want to. Your Profile Information is not shared unless you provide your express opt-in consent to sharing it. In addition, certain features of the Site may now, or may in the future allow you to post comments or content that may be viewed by other users of the Site.

By choosing to share your Profile Information, or by posting a comment to a public area of the Site, you consent to the public disclosure of the personal information you choose to share or post. If you do not want to publish your information, please do not share your profile or include any personal information in material you post to a public area of the Site.

By creating a MyLTV Account, you agree that you will only use the information you are able to access through the Site and MyLTV Account, including without limitation the Profile Information other members, solely to communicate with other members in your personal capacity and with relation to your shared interest in and use of Leisure Travel vehicles, and not for any commercial or business purposes. You agree to comply with all applicable laws, and not to threaten, harass, stalk, or otherwise harm any other user and/or person.

The Site may offer a feature that allows you to upload your real time location to your MyLTV Account, and display it on a map that may be viewed by other members of your regional LTV Club/Chapter. You must provide your express consent via your MyLTV Account before you use this feature, it is not turned on automatically. When you use this feature, the location displayed on the map is the geographic centre of the region you are currently in (based on the first three digits of the applicable Postal Code if you are in Canada, and based on the applicable Zip Code if you are in the U.S.). It is not your precise, current location.

You understand and agree that any information you share publicly, including Profile Information, may be copied, used, modified, or distributed by any other users, and that we cannot control this. You also understand that once you have posted or published such information, even if you delete it, it cannot always be removed from the internet, for example, if you or other users have shared or posted it to websites we do not control. Please consider carefully what information you choose to share. You should not post or publish sensitive information, such as financial information. You assume all risks associated with your sharing your information as described in this section – including, but not limited to, any third party’s use of this information, or any disclosure of information that makes you or others personally identifiable.

With Third-Party Social Media Platforms. The Site may have features that allow you to post information about the actions you take on this Site to a third-party social media platform (such as Facebook or Twitter). If you choose to use this functionality, people with access to your profile on the third-party platform may be able to see the actions you have taken—for example, the items you have purchased. Thus, you should have no expectation of privacy in those actions. Further, if you choose to link your profile on this Site with an account on a third-party social media platform, we may share the information in your profile with that third-party platform.

With Our Affiliate Dealers. With your consent, Triple E may share the information collected through this Site with our independent dealers. These companies are permitted to use your information for their own marketing purposes and in a manner otherwise consistent with this Policy. Before doing so, however, we will offer you the opportunity to “opt in”. You may ask us to stop sharing this information with our independent dealers using the contact information below.

With Our Business Partners. From time to time we may share your information with third parties for their own marketing purposes. For example, we may work with third parties to sponsor contests or promotions, and we may share with these third parties the information you submit to us to participate in the contest or promotion. These may include third parties whose products or services we think may interest you. These third parties may also share your information with others. You may ask us to stop sharing this information with our business partners using the contact information below.

In aggregate or de-identified form. We use information collected through this Site to create a compiled, aggregate view of usage patterns. We may share aggregate information with third parties so they can better understand our user base. We may also share information about how particular individuals use this Site (“Individualized Data”) with third parties. Individualized Data reflects the usage patterns of a particular Site user, as opposed to all Site users. We may provide basic demographic information (gender and age) in conjunction with providing Individualized Data. Third parties may use this information for analytical purposes and to market their own products and services. It is possible that third parties will attempt to “re-identify” de-identified data, and you should know that this is possible. Learn more about the tools we use to collect this information and how you can control them here.

As Part of a Business Transfer. Your information may be transferred to successor organization if, for example, we transfer the ownership or operation of this Site to another organization. We may also share your information if part of our business is sold, or if we merge with or are acquired by another organization.

To Comply with Laws and Protect Our Rights and the Rights of Others. We may disclose your information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose your information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to protect the security of this Site; to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or other agreements; or to protect our rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others. This might include fraud we think has happened during a sweepstakes or other promotion. We may share your information if you are the winner of a sweepstakes or other contest with anyone who requests a winner’s list.

As Described in a Privacy Notice or click-through agreement. We may disclose your information as described in any Privacy Notice posted on a page of this Site where you provide that information. By providing your information on that page you will be consenting to the disclosure of your information as described in that privacy notice. We may disclose your information as described in any click–through agreement to which you have agreed.

Your Choices

We respect your right to make choices about how we collect, use, and disclose your information. For example, we give you choices about the email communications you receive from us and/or from our business partners. We may ask you to indicate such choices on the page where you provide your information. In addition, this Policy and our About Our Ads disclosure each describe some of your choices, such as your choice to opt out of receiving “cookies.”

Our Marketing Emails. You may opt-out of our marketing communications using the “unsubscribe” function included in our marketing emails. You may also contact us using the contact information provided below to ask not to receive marketing messages. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we may still send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions.

Cookies, Third-Party Tracking Tools and Interest-Based Advertising. For information about how to manage how we – and our vendors – use cookies, as well as certain third-party tracking tools and interest based advertising, and to read our Do Not Track policy, click here.

Sharing information with third parties for their marketing purposes. To opt out of having us share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes, including our independently-owned dealers and our business partners, use the contact information below.

Changing your Preferences. You may change your preferences regarding how we use your information. For example, you can opt out of promotional emails we send to you by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of each communication. You may be able to change other preferences through functionality provided through this Site, for example, you may change who may view your MyLTV Account information by visiting the settings page in your MyLTV Account. Otherwise, you can contact us at marketing@leisurevans.com.

How We Protect Your Information

We take precautions to protect our Sites. Although we use measures to help protect your information against unauthorized use or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet or stored in our databases and will not be responsible for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control. You should use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords.

Personal information may be accessed by persons within our organization, or our third party service providers, who require such access to carry out the purposes indicated above, or for such other purposes as may be permitted or required by the applicable law. We manage personal information we collect from our offices in Winkler, Manitoba.

Some or all of the personal information we collect may be stored or processed on servers located outside your jurisdiction of residence, including in the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions.

These Sites Are Not Intended for Children

You must be at least 18 years old to use this Site. If you are 18, but a minor where you live, you must have the permission of your parent or legal guardian to use this Site. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information about visitors under 13. If you are under the age of 18, you can use this service if you are above the age of 13, and only in conjunction with your parent’s or guardian’s permission.

If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can email us at marketing@leisurevans.com. You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.” Parents, you can learn more about how to protect children’s privacy on-line here.

Links to Other Websites

This Policy applies only to the Sites we link to this Policy. Triple E and its affiliates operate different websites for different purposes and in different countries, where different laws may apply. If you visit another Triple E website, please review the privacy policy posted on that site to learn what information may be collected through that site and how it is processed.

This Site may also contain links to websites that are not operated by Triple E or its affiliates. These links are provided for your convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the products sold or information provided through these websites, nor any association with their operators. Triple E does not control these websites and is not responsible for their practices. Any information you provide to third parties on their websites is covered under their privacy and data collection policies and is not covered by this Policy. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal information.

Access to Your Information

If you would like to review, correct and update the personal information you have provided to us through this Site, please contact us by email at marketing@leisurevans.com. We will respond to your request within the time limit set out by the applicable privacy legislation. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request as required by applicable law.

Questions About This Policy or Triple E’s Data Practices

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, any Privacy Notice, or Triple E’s data practices, please contact us using the following information:

Triple E Canada Ltd.
Marketing Director
301 Roblin Boulevard
Winkler, Manitoba, Canada
R6W 4C4
Phone: 1-204-325-4361
Email: marketing@leisurevans.com

© 2017 Triple E Canada Ltd. All rights reserved.